website terms and conditions
Includes our website terms and conditions, statement regarding the security of this website, our privacy policy and disclaimer.
older couple sitting

privacy

personal information

Privileges attaches a high importance to protecting its customers' privacy and maintaining the security of their personal information.

Personal information is information or an opinion about an individual whose identity is apparent or can be reasonably ascertained from the information or opinion such as a name and home address.

privilege's commitment to privacy

Privileges adheres to the National Privacy Principles contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), which govern the way personal information is collected, recorded, stored, used and disclosed.

Privileges will use the personal information it obtains from customers to provide the service that customers have requested and to communicate effectively with customers in delivering that service. Privileges takes all reasonable steps to secure customers' personal information.

Privileges will also use personal information for the purposes of advertising and communication new products, services or offers that may be of interest to Privileges cardholders. Any other use will occur only with the customer's consent or as permitted or required by law. For example, Privileges is obliged to provide information sought by taxation authorities.

disclosure of personal information

Any disclosure of personal information to a third party will be:

  • in accordance with the Privacy Act, and/or
  • with the customer's consent.

Privileges may release a customer's personal information where: there is a duty to the public to disclose that information, such as serious threat to public health or safety; it is required by law to release that information; or there is an important public purpose, such as a government need to communicate reliably with customers on a matter of public significance.

You agree that Privileges may disclose personal information to its related corporate entities. In doing so, Privileges will abide by the National Privacy Principles.

There are some circumstances where Privileges may be required to supply personal information to third parties. Privileges relies on third-party suppliers for product storage and to conduct activities such as mail-outs or market research. Personal information may also be disclosed to third party corporate services such as printing houses, credit agencies, mercantile agents and billing service providers.

The handling of information is covered by confidentiality agreements and Privileges ensures that these third parties understand their obligations under the National Privacy Principles.

Privileges may also tell customers about new products and services or other marketing offers.

Customers who do not wish to receive marketing offers or be invited to participate in market research should advise Privileges at office@TheCard.com.au.

customers' access to their personal information

A customer has a right to view information relating to him or her and have errors (if any) corrected. The customer must provide appropriate identification and documentation in order to make a change, for example, when changing a surname following marriage. To arrange access to personal information customers can email Privileges at office@TheCard.com.au.

contacting privileges

If customers have any questions about their rights or obligations they can call Privilege's Privacy Contact Officer on 6248 3328. Enquiries can also be made to the Privacy Commissioner by calling 1300 363 992.

amendments to the Privacy Policy

This policy may be amended from time to time. Updated policies can be obtained from the Privileges Office, by calling the Privacy Contact Officer on 6248 3328 or by visiting www.thecard.com.au.

Last updated: Tuesday, 01 July 2008